The Association is administered by a Regional Council and a Management Committee. 

THE REGIONAL COUNCIL

 Each registered Branch nominates a representative to the Regional Council which meets once a year to discuss matters pertaining to Branches and their relation to the Association for the Physically Disabled (Western Cape).  At this annual meeting, a Management Committee of 10 members is elected from members of the Council to manage the day to day running of the organisation.

 Representatives to Council from registered Branches are : 

            Ms M. Bothma                     Beaufort West Association for the Physically Disabled

            Mr A. Hovstad                     Cape Town Association for the Physically Disabled

            Mr B. De Villiers                 George Association for the Physically Disabled

            Mr B. Wilson                        Headway

            Mrs G. Uys                           Heidelberg Association for the Physically Disabled

            Mr J. Jaftha                          Knysna Association for the Physically Disabled

            Ms D. Hare                          Ocean View Work Group

            Mrs S. Malan                       Olifantsrivier Association for the Physically Disabled

            Mr B. Arends                       Oudtshoorn Association for the Physically Disabled

            Mr R. Hendricks                  Paarl Association for the Physically Disabled

            Mr K. Pretorius                    Robertson House

            Ms S. Pascall                      Tembaletu day Centre

            Mrs R. Claassen                 Tygerberg Association for the Physically Disabled

            Ms E. Burger                       Volcare

            Mr J. Cloete                         Wallace Anderson Home

            Mr G. Karolus                      West Coast Association for the Physically Disabled

            Mrs A. Basson                    Worcester Association for the Physically Disabled

 

 

THE Management Committee

 The Committee consists of 10 members, comprising a Chairperson, two Vice-Chairpersons, a Treasurer and 6 other members.  All members of the Committee are volunteers.  Decisions taken by the Management Committee are implemented by the Director and staff of the Association.

 Management Committee Members :

            President                               Justice P. Tebbutt

            Vice-Presidents                    Mrs O. Schreiber

                                                            Mrs J. Wilson

Chairperson                          Mr P. Oscroft                (co-opted)

            Vice-Chairpersons               Mr R. Hendricks

                                                            Mr A. Hovstad

            Treasurer                               Mr H. Harrison              (co-opted)

Ms M. Bothma

                       Mr B. De Villiers

                                                           Mrs R. Claassen

           Ms E. Burger

           Mr J. Cloete

                                                           Mrs A. Basson